Canal Street Online Manchester

Canal-st.co.uk privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy

The information we collect will be used to occasionally notify you of new services and other relevant information. We will protect your privacy and information in line with this privacy policy and the law.

Marketing

We hate junk mail just as much as you do. We may use your information for marketing but it is up to you whether you want to receive information from us.

We may use your email address, your phone number or personal information to contact you. Except as described in our Terms and Conditions, as required by law and as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998, we do not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent.

At any time, you can let us know if you do not wish us to send you information on special offers about our or other carefully selected companies' products or for market research purposes. Email us at unsubscribe@canal-st.co.uk and let us know.

We may use other companies to provide parts of our services. We may provide your personal information to those companies to enable them to help us provide you with services. You should be aware that companies outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that provided by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will, however, seek to have your data processed in accordance with English law.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that relates to a living individual who we can identify from this data (or this data and other information which is in, or likely to come into, our possession). It would include, for example, your name and address.

We may collect information in several ways including: when you supply information to us and through 'cookies' on the internet (see below). We collect personal information from you, including when you send it to us by registering (over the phone, on the web or by post) or if you enter one of our competitions or promotions. We ask that you are at least 18 years old if you send us personal information. If you are under 18, please get permission from your parent or guardian before sending us personal information.

We use cookies on the internet to process and identify data. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. If you want, you can set your browser to refuse cookies but we do use them, for example to take sales orders and process registration.

Changes to Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what happens to your personal information. We may change our privacy policy and therefore we encourage you to come back to this page occasionally.

published

Canal-st.co.uk Top Stories

Pride 2017 on video

Pride 2017 on video

We have a unique collection of video footage capturing this years Big Weekend

No1 Canal Street

No1 Canal Street

Latest independent investment for new venue in the Gay Village opens just ahead of pride

New home for Poptastic

New home for Poptastic

Poptastic, Manchesters longest running weekly club night has a new home for Tuesdays on Canal St

We chatted to Gay Pole Dancer Damien Kutryb

We chatted to Gay Pole Dancer Damien Kutryb

Chris Park talks to Mr Gay Poland finalist and pole dancer extraordinaire